../innovaeditor/assets/legal/Privacy-legal.png  

PRIVACY & COOKIE STATEMENT IMAGE LINE

 

 

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

 

Our privacy commitment: Image Line has never sold your information to someone else for advertising, or made money by showing you other people's ads, and we never will. This has been our approach for over 20 years, and we remain committed to it.

This policy tells you what information we do collect from you, what we do with it, who can access it, and what you can do about it.

 

 

1. Definitions

 

When used in this Privacy & Cookie Statement, the following terms shall have the following meaning:

  • Image Line: Image-Line bvba, with registered office at Franklin Rooseveltlaan 348/D, BE-9000 Ghent (Belgium) and with company registration number BE 0452.440.860, webmaster@image-line.com
  • Website: www.image-line.com and derivatives, developed and administered by Image Line (such as but not limited to: www.image-line.com/be/audio, www.imageline.com, www.flstudio.com/net/org/eu/cnwww.flstudiomobile.comwww.samplefusion.com
      www.sytrus.com, www.visit.dj, www.ezgenerator.com/net)
  • Visitor: any physical person who uses the Website 
  • Personal Data: all data concerning an identified or identifiable natural person, such as but not limited to information that informs Image Line specifically concerning the identity of the Visitor, such as the Visitor's name, telephone number, email address, home address or payment and financial information, regardless of how it is communicated, for instance by word, text, sound or image.

 

2. Protection of Personal Data

 

Image Line is responsible for the processing of Personal Data that it collects and processes as part of its activities.

 

Image Line knows that the Visitor cares about his Personal Data and therefore Image Line attaches great importance to respecting and protecting the privacy of Visitors and the confidentiality of their Personal Data. This Privacy & Cookie Statement aims to inform Visitors about the modalities for the use of their Personal Data and the safeguards to protect the confidentiality thereof.

 

Image Line will use Personal Data with discretion and will protect its confidential and private nature in accordance to REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC
(General Data Protection Regulation)

This legislation is available on the Privacy Commission's website: www.privacycommission.be.
Image Line uses its best efforts to take the necessary legal and technical precautions to prevent unauthorized access to
and use of Personal Data.

 

By visiting the Website, the Visitor accepts this Privacy & Cookie Statement of Image Line and grants Image Line permission to collect and process his Personal Data according to the modalities and principles set out in this Privacy & Cookie Statement.

 

Image Line may amend this Privacy & Cookie Statement at any time and for any reason. The latest version of the Privacy & Cookie Statement will be available on the Website and significant amendments will be communicated on the homepage of the Website for a certain period of time after the amendment is made.

 

3. General information on the Website

 

Visitors can visit the Website and gather the necessary information on the services of Image Line, without sharing Personal Data with Image Line.

 

However, Image Line offers its Visitors the possibility to personalize certain services and to use additional tools. Image Line is not liable if the used services or tools, that are accessible after disclosure of Personal Data, do not produce the desired result.

 

The Website meets rules and safety measures intended to protect the Personal Data, such as the use of Secure Sockets Layer software (SSL), which encrypts Personal Data during their transmission.


4. Collected data, specification of purposes and disclosure to third parties

 

Image Line only collects the information that we actually need. Some of that is information that you actively give us when you sign up for an account, ask for customer support, or buy something from us.
By providing Personal Data, the Visitor grants Image Line explicit permission to collect and process such data for the purposes listed below.
 

If the Visitor chooses to disclose Personal Data to Image Line, the latter will process these data confidentially in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy & Cookie Statement and the legal requirements applicable in Belgium.
“Processing” means any operation, whether or not automated, applied to the Personal Data of natural persons, such as collecting, recording, organizing, storing, modifying, deleting, consulting, communicating, using, disclosing through transmission, disseminating or otherwise making available, aligning, associating with each other, protecting or destroying. "Confidential processing" means that Image Line processes the Personal Data in a confidential manner in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Unless otherwise agreed or stipulated hereunder, the records of Personal Data are strictly for internal use by Image Line and Image Line shall not sell, transfer, trade, rent or disclose the Visitors’ Personal Data to any third party, neither for information nor for commercial purposes.

 

If the Visitor provides Personal Data to Image Line, the latter integrates these data into its systems and processes and stores the Visitor’s Personal Data in order to keep track of the username and password Image Line assigned to the Visitor.

 

When you create an account you are able to subscribe to product updates and sales info.  If so your email address is added to our internal mailing list. We send you only Image-Line related information and do not sell or share your email with any 3rd party. By subscribing you consent to being sent information about promotions and occasional marketing Newsletters.
All Newsletters have an unsubscribe link at the bottom of the page and you can unsubscribe from these the first time you receive one.

At any time you can unsubscribe by changing you preferences in the My account space.  
If you unsubscribe from Newsletters you will continue to receive emails concerning updates to your software, new purchases and account security matters.

 

A Visitor who orders one of Image Line’s products and/or services through the web shop on the Website must provide Image Line with Personal Data, such as his name, home or business address, email address and billing information, to complete the Visitor’s order. Image Line has the right to use such information for executing the order and for purposes of direct marketing. Image Line may share such information for purposes of permitting other companies to market to the Visitor.

 

Personal Data collected during the installation, use or distribution of Image Line’s software will be used for the sole purpose of proper functioning of the software.

 

Personal Data that are collected through the web shop ordering facilities are used to fulfil Image Line’s sales contract obligations. Therefore it is possible that Image Line has to give certain Personal Data to its distributor or other subcontractors for delivery purposes.

 

Billing information is collected by 2Checkout (De Cuserstraat 93, 2nd floor, 207-208 office, 1081 CN Amsterdam, The Netherlands) or by Paypal (2211 North First Street San Jose, California U.S.) to process payment in connection with the Visitor’s order through the web shop on the Website, and will not be used for any other purpose. Moreover, if the Visitor pays for services by credit or bankcard, Image Line will share the Visitor’s name with these bankcard companies, only for the purpose that Image Line can get paid.

 

Image Line reserves the right to transmit Personal Data if required by law, regulation, court order or other legal requirements, at the request of judicial or administrative authorities and/or in order to protect the Visitor.

 

In case of a partial or full transfer of its business or any assets to a third party, the Visitor hereby agrees that Image Line shall be entitled to transfer any or all of the collected Personal Data to Image Line’s successors and/or assigns.

 

If Image Line wants to use Personal Data for a new purpose, Image Line will, prior to this new use, obtain the Visitor’s prior consent thereto.

 

This Privacy & Cookie Statement does not limit the rights that Image Line has as regards to a natural person pursuant to a separate agreement or other laws or regulations.

 

5. Duration of data storage

 

The collected data are in principle stored by Image Line for the duration of the agreement.

 

The personal account of a Visitor and the collected data will be deleted by Image Line as soon as the Visitor requests Image Line to do so by contacting Image Line at the address Franklin Rooseveltlaan 348/D, BE-9000 Ghent (Belgium) or via email at info@image-line.com.

 

6. Access to Personal Data processed by Image Line

 

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, any Visitor can at any time, on simple request and free of charge oppose the processing of his Personal Data for direct marketing purposes if he does not want to be informed (anymore) in the future by postal mailings or telephone calls about new products and services. In addition, the Visitor has the right to request Image Line to provide a full overview of his Personal Data Image Line collected (if any). Moreover, the Visitor has the free right of access, modification, correction and deletion of his Personal Data. For these purposes, the Visitor may, subject to proof of identity (by providing his name, address and/or phone number), contact Image Line by ordinary mail at the address Franklin Rooseveltlaan 348/D, 9000 Ghent (Belgium) or via email at info@image-line.com. The request will be handled within 30 days of identification.

 

Moreover, if the Visitor does not wish to receive further email notifications, he may use the unsubscribe possibility provided in the emails from Image Line.

 

If the Visitor has registered on the Website and has a personal user account, he can manage and modify his account information at any time.

 

7. Cookies

 

Image Line strives to clearly inform the Visitors about how cookies are used on the Website and how they are stored on the devices of Visitors (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) in order to make the visit to the site more enjoyable.

 

Cookies are small data text files that a website can send to the Visitor’s browser, which may then store it on the Visitor’s system. Image Line receives and stores through these cookies certain types of information whenever the Visitor’s web browser accesses the Website. Cookies help Image Line to optimize the visit to the Website and to improve the quality of its services by performing a number of useful tasks, such as improving the security of the Website and the overall user experience.

 

A cookie is for example attached on the username and password registration so that Image Line can identify the Visitor. Cookies can also remember the Visitor’s preferences (such as user name, language, font and other preferences) so that the Visitor’s visit can be tailored to his individual preferences. Other cookies allow an analysis of certain information such as the number of visits to the Website, they assist the Visitor in reaching the appropriate information or they are used for marketing purposes.

 

Cookies also enable Image Line’s systems to recognize the Visitor’s browser and to provide features such as "My Fruityloop" section and help Image Line to collect information about the products a logged in Visitor already has obtained.

 

The information collected through cookies includes IP addresses, search terms, domain names and browser types. Image Line uses this kind of information to track usage and other patterns on its Website.

 

In order to enable optimal functioning of the Website, it is recommended that the Visitor activates and/or accepts cookies on his computer or mobile device. If cookies are not activated, Image Line cannot guarantee a flawless visit to the Website: the visit may be interrupted or delayed, the Visitor may not have access to or use certain parts of the Website.

 

When you visit our websites or use our software, we automatically log some basic information such as, how you got to the site, where you navigated within it, and what features and settings you use. We use this information to improve our websites and services and to drive new product development.

Sometimes we receive information indirectly. If you ask about our products through one of our reselling partners, or sign in to one of our products through an authentication service provider like Google, they'll pass on your contact information to us. We'll use that information to complete the request that you made. If you engage with our brand on social media (for instance, liking, commenting, retweeting, mentioning, or following us), we'll have access to your interactions and profile information.

Nevertheless, You can control acceptance of cookies by modifying your Internet browser preferences. You have the ability to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set or to reject all cookies. Please note that, if you choose to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our site and may be unable to use those services or engage in activities that require the placement of cookies.

 

Visitors are free to remove or block cookies by adapting their browser settings. Although most web browsers principally accept cookies, the Visitor can remove previously installed cookies and/or restrict or block new cookies by adjusting his browser settings. The manner in which the browser settings can be adjusted varies per browser. More information about the browser settings as regards to cookies can be found at 

http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ or in the "Help" menu of the internet browser.

  

If the Visitor deletes or blocks cookies, the Visitor will have to fill in his preferences at each visit and certain parts of the Website may not function (properly).

 

8. What we do with your information?

 

We use your information to provide the services you've requested, create and maintain your accounts, and keep an eye out for unauthorized activity on your accounts. We also use it to communicate with you about the products you're currently using, your customer support requests, new products you may like, chances for you to give us feedback, and policy updates. We analyze the information we collect to understand user needs and to improve our websites and services.


We're required to have a legal basis for collecting and processing your information. In most cases, we either have your consent or need the information to provide the service you've requested from us. When that's not the case, we must demonstrate that we have another legal basis, such as our legitimate business interests.

You can decline certain kinds of information use either by not providing the information in the first place or by opting out later. You can also disable cookies to prevent your browser from giving us information

 

We limit access to your personal information to our employees and contractors who have a legitimate need to use it. If we share your information with other parties (like developers, and reselling partners), they must have appropriate security measures and a valid reason for using your information, typically to serve you.

We offer a publicly accessible forum on our website. Please be aware that any information you provide about yourself when posting on our forums could be used to contact you by 3th parties with unsolicited messages. We urge you to be cautious in disclosing personal information in our forums. Image Line is not responsible for the personal information you elect to disclose publicly. Your posts and certain profile information may remain even after you terminate your account with Image Line.

 

The European Economic Area (EEA) provides certain rights to data subjects (including access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, and the right to object and to complain). Image Line undertakes to provide you the same rights no matter where you choose to live.

 

We keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purposes stated in this Privacy Statement. When we no longer have a legitimate need to process your information, we will delete, anonymize, or isolate your information, whichever is appropriate.

9. Contact details concerning Personal Data protection and cookies

 

Our products and services are not directed to individuals under 16. Customers have to confirm that they are over 16 years of age. 
Image Line does not knowingly collect personal information from children who are under 16 years of age. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information, we will take necessary steps. 

 

Should a Visitor after reading this Privacy & Cookie Statement have further questions or remarks concerning the policy of Personal Data protection or concerning cookies, the Visitor may contact Image Line’s contact person via ordinary mail at Franklin Rooseveltlaan 348/D, 9000 Ghent (Belgium) or via email at info@image-line.com.

 

For further general information concerning the protection of Personal Data, the Visitor can contact the Privacy Commission located at Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussel (Belgium), tel.: 02/274.48.00 or via email commission@privacycommission.be (www.privacycommission.be).